TATRACRYPT 2003

The 3rd Central European Conference on Cryptology

June 26 - 28, 2003

SÚZA, Drotárska cesta 46, 811 04 Bratislava, Slovak Republic

Preliminary Conference Programme

Thursday, 26.6.2003
 
9:00 - 9:10 Opening Ceremony
 
9:15 - 10:15 Plenary talk
Chairman: Grošek,Otokar
Magliveras, Spyros - van Tran, Trung - Wei, Wandi: Cryptographic Primitives Based on Groups of Hidden Order
 
10:15 - 10:40 Break
 
10:40 - 12:00 Short talks
Chairman: Nemoga, Karol
Dujella, Andrej: Continued Fractions and RSA With Small Secret Exponent
Horváth, Géza: The phi Factoring Algorithm
Grošek,Otokar - Šiška, Július: Discrete Logarithm Problem in GH and XTR Scheme
 
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:00 Plenary talk
Chairman: Magliveras, Spyros
Klíma, Vlastimil - Rosa, Tomáš: Side Channel Attacks - Highly Promising Directions in Modern Cryptanalysis
 
15:00 - 16:00 Short talks
Chairman: Porubský, Štefan
Kucner, Daniel - Kutyłowski, Mirosław: How to Use Untrusty Cryptographic Devices
MatyᚠJr., Václav - Říha, Zdeněk: On Biometrics And Cryptography - The Story of Keys
Berta, István Zsolt - Vajda, István: Limitations of Humans When Using Malicious Terminals
 
16:00 - 16:30 Break
 
16:30 - 17:50 Short talks
Chairman: Kula, Mieczyslaw
Seidel, Tanya E. - Socek, Daniel - Šrámka, Michal: Cryptanalysis of Video Encryption Algorithms
Licskó, Ildikó: Estimation for the Lower Bound of the Number of Highly Nonlinear Functions
Saidak, Filip: On Euler Products
Tyksiński, Tomasz: Bounds for Differential Probabilities
 
18:00 - Welcome drink


Friday, 27.6.2003
 
9:00 - 10:00 Plenary talk
Chairman: van Tran, Trung
Caballero-Gil, Pino: Practical Design of Two-Party Cryptographic Protocols
 
10:00 - 10:30 Break
 
10:30 - 12:30 Short talks
Chairman: Lettl, Günter
Miller, Mirka: An Application of Symmetric Chain Decomposition to a Security Problem in Statistical Databases
Sugeng, Kiki Ariyanti - Miller, Mirka: Sum Labeling on Secret Sharing Scheme
Koziol, Andrzej: One-time Password Tree
Jenčušová, Eva: The Search Space and the Analysis of the Key Exchange Protocols
Fořt, Milan - Jirásek, Jozef: Timestamping of Digital Documents
Krivoš-Belluš, Rastislav: Formal Analysis and Parallelism in Protocols
 
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
 
17:00 - 18:00 Sightseeing
 
18:00 - 20:00 Cruise on the Danube river


Saturday, 28.6.2003
 
9:00 - 10:10 Short talks
Chairman: Caballero-Gil, Pino
Bojanic, Slobodan - Caffarena, G. - Petrovic, S. - Nieto-Taladriz, O.: Stream Cipher Cryptanalysis Based on the Edit-distance: a Hardware Approach
Strauch, Oto: On Distribution Functions of Sequences Generated by Scalar and Mixed Product
Karyakin, Vladimir - Koulakov, Igor: Dichotomic Sequences and Their Properties
 
10:10 - 10:40 Break
 
10:40 - 11:40 Short talks
Chairman: Miller, Mirka
Kontak, Marcin - Szmidt, Janusz: The Hash Fuction TIGER in the Encryptions Modes
Ködmön, Jozsef: A One-way Function Based on Norm Form Equations
Vojvoda, Milan: Cryptanalysis of One Hash Function Based on Quasigroup
 
11:40 Closing ceremony
 
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch